Privacy Policy

FDJ French Dressing knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other Canadian provincial legislation which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

1. What this policy covers

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual. This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information we collect about you in order to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website and services.

Please note this privacy statement only relates to our website located at URL: www.fdj. ca (our “Site”) and does not apply to third party websites that may be accessible through our Site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those third parties to learn how they collect and use information about you.

2. Information collection and use

FDJ French Dressing collects the following information from you: Information you provide. Our Site includes forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you. We will only use this information to provide you with the information or services you have requested. Technical information. Our Site collects non-identifiable information using electronic means such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of your visit, your operating system and browser. This information is used in order to generate website traffic reports. We do not attempt to combine this technical data with the personal information we collect.

3. Sharing of personal information

Unless we have your express consent, we will not sell, rent, share or trade personal information such as subscription or account information, or e-mail lists to any third party, except to internal service providers that we use to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business and operations of the services that we provide to you. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.

From time to time, we may be required to provide personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. Unless prevented by law, we will notify you prior to the release of such information. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

4. Our organization’s obligations

Data Accuracy and Access. We are committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of our business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes to update the information. You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting FDJ French Dressing at 1-800-297-7111. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access by requesting your account information.

Security. We use a variety of safeguards to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We only provide access to your personal information to our employees and other authorized parties on a “need to know” basis.

Data Retention. We retain your personal information for as long as necessary in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you. You may use the same contact information below to send us a request that we delete your personal information stored in the databases we actively use. Unless restricted by law, we will take all reasonable steps to functionally delete such information from our database(s), although we may keep a copy for archival purposes for as long as we deem necessary.

5. Contact information

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer:

Name: FDJ French Dressing
Telephone: 1.800.297.7111 ext. 343
Email: marketing@fdj.ca

We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

6. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

If there are changes or additions to this privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect online or offline, how we use it and what choices you have. Regardless of any changes we make to our privacy policy, we will only use your personal information in accordance with the version of the privacy policy in place at the time you provided your information unless you give us your consent to do otherwise.

Last revision date: August 25th, 2008